Skip to Store Area:

SignUp

HeBe Jewellery - Expression of Personal Style

Privacy Pledge

We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998

Use of HeBe Jewellery Website

Not a single customer has ever reported the fradulent use of their credit card or debit card after shopping at HeBejewellery.co.uk. That's because we use the latest secure software (128 bit SSL) to encrypt your personal details and never store your credit card details on our shopping system.

All payments are handled and approved by Protx and the Royal Bank of Scotland for your protection. In the unlikely event of unauthorised use of your credit or debit card for a purchase at HeBejewellery.co.uk, most credit card companies cover all the charges or may limit your liability to just £50.00. If your bank or card issuer holds you liable, HeBejewellery.co.uk will cover your liability up to £50.00 provided that the unauthorised use of your credit or debit card resulted through no fault of your own.

We are approved Shopsafe.co.uk online retailers and members of the British Jewellers Association.

We take privacy and confidentiality seriously. We therefore comply with the principles of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. This act states that personal data will be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • not kept longer than necessary
  • processed in accordance with your rights
  • secure
  •  

    When you place an order at HeBe Jewellery or signup for our newsletter, we request information about your personal data. For example name, telephone number, address, email address. We may also ask for information about how you found HeBejewellery.co.uk, aswell as monitor customer traffic patterns across our website.

    Like many websites, we use cookies to communicate with your web browser. Cookies must be enabled to purchase products and are used to embrace privacy and security related issues regarding your visit to this site. By enabling cookie support on your browser, the communication between you and this site is strengthened to be certain it is you who are making transactions on your own behalf, and to prevent leakage of your privacy information. To shop online at HeBe Jewellery, we encourage you to enable cookies on your browser at all times. We also recommend you use the latest browser software such as Internet Explorer 7 or Mozilla Firefox for the best possible experience.

    For Internet Explorer browsers, please follow these instructions:

    Click on the Tools menubar, and select Internet Options Select the Security tab, and reset the security level to Medium We have taken this security measurement for your benefit, and apologize if this causes any inconvenience.

    How We Use This Data

    If you instruct us to provide any services your information will be securely held in our client database. If you contact us for any other reason your details may be kept for a period of time on our database in order that we may be able to identify you should you wish to contact our store again.

    We do not disclose any of your personal details to third parties without your consent. If you have any concerns over unsolicited post, please contact the mailing preference service and ask that your details be removed from lists held by responsible direct mailing companies.

    Apart from information provided by you in emails, customer account creation process and orders, this web site does not capture or store any other personal information. We use the information you submit to:

    Process and deliver orders
    Provide customer support services
    Prevent fraud. We check credit card details for validity through our secure payment provider and reserve the right to request further identification or cancel your order.
    Provide you with a customer account so you can monitor orders, update personal information, subscribe/unsubscribe to newsletters and contact us more efficiently.
    Send special offers such as Gift Cards or Discount Coupons
    Provide you with an excellent personal shopping experience


    We may on occasion send out emails or newsletters to clients containing information we believe to be of interest. If you do not wish to receive these emails please let us know and you will be immediately removed from our mailing list. We do not condone or produce unsolicited email. You can unsubcribe to our newletter at any time by logging into your account.

    Any links from our web site to third party web sites are not covered by this policy but we make every effort to only associate with other ethical companies.

    If you have any further concerns about your privacy while visiting the HeBe Jewellery website, please fill in our contact form or write to us at:

    HeBe Jewellery, 12 The Forge Shopping center, Church Street, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 1QX.